Children's English Instructor - Tokyo

col-narrow   

Job Function:

Education, Training

Industry:

Education, Teaching, Training, Coaching

Type:

Part Time

Employer Type:

Direct Hire

Location:

Toyosu, Koto-ku, Tokyo, Tokyo 

Salary:

¥2,000

Salary Type:

per hour

Visa Sponsorship Available:

No

Restricted to Domestic Applicants?:

Japan only

English Language Requirement:

Fluent

Japanese Language Requirement:

Conversational Level

Posted:

Feb 13, 2018
col-wide   

Job Requirements:

  • English: Fluent or Native level
  • Japanese: Conversational Japanese is a plus
  • Must currently reside in Japan
  • 1 year remaining on a valid WORK visa
  • Teaching experience of 3 - 13 year-old children is a plus

Job Description:

7ACT is currently recruiting a reliable, enthusiastic native English instructor!  Experienced children English instructors are encouraged to apply.

The position is part-time, from 14:00 hrs to 19:30 hrs, Monday through Friday.

Successful applicants must be NATIVE English speakers, and have at least 6 months teaching experience with children in Japan. A valid visa and 4-year university degree are required. Conversational level Japanese is a plus.

A. 7ACT contracts applicants with any of the following statuses of residence: Permanent Resident, Special Permanent Resident, Long-term Resident, Japanese national, Spouse or child of Japanese national, Spouse or child of Permanent or Special Permanent Resident, (SHIS and / or Engineer), and Designated Activities - depending on the conditions of the status.

B. 7ACT DOES NOT contract with applicants holding any of the following statuses of residence: Visitor (Tourist), Working-holiday, SOFA, Cultural Activities, College / Precollege Student, and Trainee.

C. 7ACT can potentially contract with applicants holding any of the following statuses of residence: Professor, Instructor, Dependant (spouse or minor child of foreigner), and General. However, applicants must hold a stamp and / or letter giving “Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted". Receiving permission does not take an undue amount of time and is quite easily accomplished but is dependent on each individual’s circumstances.

7ACT is meant to be a supplement to an income, not a replacement to an income. A Letter of Guarantee (visa sponsorship) is not available.

Also, 7ACT generally does not make a contract with applicants having less than 6 months remaining on their existing visa. However, this is decided on a case-by-case basis and does not automatically preclude the applicant from being considered.

Thank you again for your interest in 7ACT.
 

  • Company Info


    7ACT Co., Ltd.
    Sato Building 2F, 7-9-16 Nishishinjuku
    Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, Japan
    Phone: 03-5348-6366
    Web Site: http://7act.net/index.html

    Children's English Instructor - Tokyo

    col-narrow   

    Job Function:

    Education, Training

    Industry:

    Education, Teaching, Training, Coaching

    Type:

    Part Time

    Employer Type:

    Direct Hire

    Location:

    Toyosu, Koto-ku, Tokyo, Tokyo 

    Salary:

    ¥2,000

    Salary Type:

    per hour

    Visa Sponsorship Available:

    No

    Restricted to Domestic Applicants?:

    Japan only

    English Language Requirement:

    Fluent

    Japanese Language Requirement:

    Conversational Level

    Posted:

    Feb 13, 2018
    col-wide   

    Job Requirements:

    • English: Fluent or Native level
    • Japanese: Conversational Japanese is a plus
    • Must currently reside in Japan
    • 1 year remaining on a valid WORK visa
    • Teaching experience of 3 - 13 year-old children is a plus

    Job Description:

    7ACT is currently recruiting a reliable, enthusiastic native English instructor!  Experienced children English instructors are encouraged to apply.

    The position is part-time, from 14:00 hrs to 19:30 hrs, Monday through Friday.

    Successful applicants must be NATIVE English speakers, and have at least 6 months teaching experience with children in Japan. A valid visa and 4-year university degree are required. Conversational level Japanese is a plus.

    A. 7ACT contracts applicants with any of the following statuses of residence: Permanent Resident, Special Permanent Resident, Long-term Resident, Japanese national, Spouse or child of Japanese national, Spouse or child of Permanent or Special Permanent Resident, (SHIS and / or Engineer), and Designated Activities - depending on the conditions of the status.

    B. 7ACT DOES NOT contract with applicants holding any of the following statuses of residence: Visitor (Tourist), Working-holiday, SOFA, Cultural Activities, College / Precollege Student, and Trainee.

    C. 7ACT can potentially contract with applicants holding any of the following statuses of residence: Professor, Instructor, Dependant (spouse or minor child of foreigner), and General. However, applicants must hold a stamp and / or letter giving “Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted". Receiving permission does not take an undue amount of time and is quite easily accomplished but is dependent on each individual’s circumstances.

    7ACT is meant to be a supplement to an income, not a replacement to an income. A Letter of Guarantee (visa sponsorship) is not available.

    Also, 7ACT generally does not make a contract with applicants having less than 6 months remaining on their existing visa. However, this is decided on a case-by-case basis and does not automatically preclude the applicant from being considered.

    Thank you again for your interest in 7ACT.